MDF presented the monitoring results of the EU Integration Communication and Information Strategy and its Action Plan
On May 27, Media Development Foundation (MDF) held the presentation of the survey report "Assessment of the EU Integration Communication and Information Strategy and its Action Plan of the Government of Georgia”.
The presentation was opened by Tamar Karosanidze, Chief of Party of the East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) ACCESS project. Main findings and recommendations were presented by MDF Chair of the Board, Tamar Kintsurashvili and MDF researchers Dali Kurdadze and Zurab Tsurtsumia.
During the presentation, Pikria Chikradze, Advisor of the President of Georgia deliberated upon the role of the state institutions in effective communication strategy on Euro-Atlantic integration. Davit Sikharulidze, Chairman of Georgia’s Atlantic Council reviewed Security challenges and strategic communication issues.
According to the survey findings, the communication strategy is more focused on the benefits of the EU integration rather than the EU’s fundamental values. Besides that, during the implementation process, the coordination as well as planning problems of the action plan by aims and tasks were revealed. As the media monitoring results showed, one of the main problems was the inconsistency and the irrelevance of some government official’s messages to the Governments’ declared vision.
The survey also contains the main myths and disinformation messages aimed at fostering Anti - Western sentiments as well as real facts and information which were prepared within the framework of the project "Debunking Myths and Informing the Public on Euro-Atlantic Integration”.
The survey report was implemented by Media Development Foundation in the framework of the East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) Advancing CSO Capacities and Engaging Society for Sustainability (ACCESS) project.